Pages:

Friday May 31, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Tracks / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 6:00 PM

Advanced Business Development Day 1

Speakers: Joseph Dillon

118A, Level 100
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Day 1

Speakers: Patricia Sinatra, Dr. Ken Weber, Robert Silverman, Véronique Riethuisen

118C, Level 100
3:00 PM 8:00 PM

World meets Philadelphia – Philadelphia meets the World

Venture Café Philadelphia

Saturday Jun 01, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Tracks / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 6:00 PM

Advanced Business Development Day 2

Speakers: Luke Kempton, Dr. Lesley Stolz, Debbie Allen

118A, Level 100
8:00 AM 5:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Day 2

Speakers: Pauline Jen Ryan, John Selig, Wyatt Gotbetter, Mark J. Cooper

118C, Level 100

Sunday Jun 02, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Tracks / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 6:00 PM

Advanced Business Development Day 3

Speakers: Kenneth Krisko

118A, Level 100
8:00 AM 7:00 PM

Biotechnology Entrepreneurship Boot Camp, Day 1

108A, Level 100
8:30 AM 6:00 PM

Taiwan Forum- Innovation Beyond Borders: Global Biotech Entrepreneurship

Science Education and Research Center, Temple University
8:45 AM 4:30 PM

BioBriefing: Biotech for the Non-Scientist

115B, Level 100
8:45 AM 4:30 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Day 3

Speakers: Patricia Sinatra, Kathleen A. Denis, Kate Skrable, Robert Silverman, Mark J. Cooper, Anjan Aralihalli

118C, Level 100
8:45 AM 4:30 PM

Negotiations and Strategic Decision Making

115C, Level 100
8:45 AM 4:30 PM

Product & Company Valuation

116, Level 100
8:45 AM 4:30 PM

Understanding Drug Pricing and Reimbursement in the US

115A, Level 100
1:00 PM 5:00 PM

Jefferson Institute for Bioprocessing (JIB) Training and Education Facility – PA

119 Foyer
6:00 PM 9:00 PM

French Welcome Reception

Sciences Center Quorum

Monday Jun 03, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Tracks / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 8:30 AM

EWIB Executive Breakfast at BIO

Philadelphia Marriott, Liberty Ballroom, 1201 Market Street
7:30 AM 9:00 AM

Successful ventures - CEOs testimonials from bioMérieux & Alizé Pharma 3

Speakers: Thierry Abribat, Stefan Willemsen, Barry Datlof

Temple University
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

AURP BIO Health Caucus

Quorom, The University City Science Center
8:30 AM 6:00 PM

Biotechnology Entrepreneurship Boot Camp, Day 2

108A, Level 100
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

2019 National Health Security Forum: Partnering with the U.S. Government for Rapid Response to Biological Threats

Speakers: Dr. Jason Roos, Col. Matthew Hepburn

103ABC, Level 100
9:00 AM 3:15 PM

BioGENEius Posters Open & Challenge Judging

108- AB Foyer
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Gene Therapies : How to make disruptive innovation affordable for patients ?

Speakers: Kristin Feerst, Patricia Zilliox, Oliver Blin, Dr. Bruce Levine, Dr. Michael Salgaller

Temple University
9:30 AM 12:30 PM

Welcoming Ceremony and Sessions of the 23rd Annual Eurasian - American Innovation Technology Week (RANIT)

Philadelphia City Hall, Mayor’s Reception Room
10:00 AM 4:00 PM

Delaware- Where the World Comes to Do Business

119 Foyer
10:00 AM 4:00 PM

Invest, Attract, Grow: A Tour of the Philadelphia Navy Yard Life Sciences Cluster – PA

119 Foyer
10:00 AM 4:00 PM

Life Science Corridor – Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey and Princeton University

119 Foyer
10:00 AM 4:00 PM

Philadelphia’s “Cellicon Valley”

119 Foyer
10:00 AM 2:00 PM

South New Jersey: A Biotech Hub. Cross-institutional collaboration as a model for scientific excellence and economic advancement

119 Foyer
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Diversity : A Business Imperative for the Life Sciences Industry

Speakers: Edie Stringfellow, Yvonne Greenstreet, Bill Sibold, Stefan Willemsen, Vanina Laurent-Ledru

Temple University
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

After Trump’s Drug Pricing Blueprint: What Happens Next? A View from Washington

Speakers: Mr. Daniel Todd

Value‚ Patient Access and Reimbursement 111AB, Level 100
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Gene Therapy 2.0: No Longer Science Fiction

Speakers: Irene Rombel, Federico Mingozzi, Eric David, Nicholas Boyle, Ryan Cross

Next Generation Biotherapeutics 105AB, Level 100
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

How to Create Your Company Presentation in Just 15 Slides

Speakers: Donna LaVoie

106AB, Level 100
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Immuno-oncology Investment: Building Biology

Speakers: SARAH HARDISON

Business Development and Finance 107AB, Level 100
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

New Models for Translational Research Collaboration

Speakers: Jon Epstein, Aoife Brennan, Mikael Dolsten, Christopher Austin, Lynn O'Connor Vos, Mary Woolley

Translational Research 112AB, Level 100
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Opportunities for Industry within Government Neuroscience Initiatives to Tackle Difficult Health Challenges

Speakers: Robert Raike, Malik Slassi, Dr. Joseph Menetski, Dr. Mark Gurney, Ms. Stephanie Fertig

Brain Health 116, Level 100
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Review of Regulatory-Based Policy Incentives: What's It Worth?

Speakers: Andrew Robertson, Ms. Jami Taylor, Carsten Brunn, Kim Quaintance-Lunn

Regulatory Innovation 118A, Level 100
1:00 PM 5:00 PM

SPARK Network Showcase of Translational Research Presentations

110AB, Level 100
1:00 PM 2:30 PM

Spurring Biotech Innovation in Global Markets

Speakers: Hon. Kate Jones, Prof. Ian Frazer, Maarten Camps, Hon. Virginijus Sinkevicius, Prof. Guido Rasi, Dr. Chris Smith

103ABC, Level 100
1:00 PM 5:15 PM

The Business Case for Diversity - Monday, June 3: 1:00 PM - 5:15 PM

118B, Level 100
1:15 PM 1:45 PM

IP Track Opening Plenary with Senator Christopher Coons (D.-Del)

Speakers: Christopher Coons

Intellectual Property 118C, Level 100
1:30 PM 5:30 PM

Company Presentations - Monday, June 3: 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Theaters 1-4
2:00 PM 5:45 PM

China Summit 中国高峰会

Speakers: Ye Li

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets 113ABC, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

DTx: Struggles, Lessons, & Best Practices for Shifting to Digital Therapy

Speakers: Derek Giersch, Ilana Brand, Chris Bergstrom, Megan Coder, Wainwright Fishburn

Digital Health 104AB, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Derisking Academic Science: The Unmet Need

Speakers: Dominique Verhelle, Nadim Shohdy, Jim Audia, Curtis Keith, Richard Soll

Translational Research 112AB, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Ensuring Access to Vital Medicines While Maintaining Sustainable Markets: A Global Balancing Act for the Pharmaceutical Industry

Speakers: Adrian Thomas, Jennifer Dent, Rogerio Ribeiro, Ben Plumley

Value‚ Patient Access and Reimbursement 111AB, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Fireside Chat with Margaret (Peggy) Hamburg, MD, Foreign Secretary, National Academy of Medicine; Chairman of the Board, American Association for the Advancement of Science

Speakers: Margaret Hamburg, Katrine Bosley

115A, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Innovators and Biosimilars: Strategies for Having Both Under the Same Roof

Speakers: Michael Penn, Thomas Poche, Dr. Timothy Worrall, Q Todd Dickinson

Intellectual Property 118C, Level 100
2:30 PM 4:00 PM

It Starts with One Health: A Guide to Translational Science from Research to Investment

Speakers: Tina Parker, Dr. Hilary Marston, Randal J. Kirk, Marianne de backer, William Karesh

115B, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

It Starts with One Step: Piloting New Payment and Reimbursement Models for Novel Antibiotics in the US

Speakers: Dr. Kenneth Thorpe, Melissa Stundick, Amanda Jezek, Dr. Jenelle Krishnamoorthy, Dr. Gregory Daniel

Infectious Disease and Vaccines 115C, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Opportunities and Challenges of Cell and Gene Therapy Development

Speakers: Kailash Bhol, Dr. Mitchell Finer, Dr. Michael Paglia, Niki Gallo

Next Generation Biotherapeutics 105AB, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Persuasive Pitching: Do You Have the Talent to Engage Investors?

Speakers: James Kasuboski, Karen Narolewski Engel, Lisa Gray, Sara Nayeem, Frederick "Rick" ` Jones, Dr. Emmanuel Lacroix, Douglas MacDougall

Business Development and Finance 109AB, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Powered by BARDA – Innovative Government Models

Speakers: Thomas Richardson, Phil Golz, Zachary Zimmerman, Tyler Merkeley, Kathryn Zavala, Dr. Sam Maldonado, Steve Brozak

Business Development and Finance 107AB, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

The Science Behind Immunotherapies: Biotech Primer Deep Dive

106AB, Level 100
2:30 PM 4:45 PM

Turning Point - Inside the Quest for an Alzheimer’s Treatment

Speakers: Anthony Ware, J. Scott MacGregor

Brain Health 116, Level 100
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Update on the Evolving Global Gene Therapy Regulatory Policy Landscape

Speakers: Tania Teixeira, Mo Heidaran, Rune Kjeken, Dr. Snehal Naik, Dr. Wilson Bryan, Mantej (Nimi) Chhina

Regulatory Innovation 118A, Level 100
3:00 PM 4:30 PM

What’s Next: The Landscape of Innovation in 2019 and Beyond

Speakers: Curt Herberts, Chris Garabedian, Barbara Dalton, Sam Ulin, Ben Thorner, David Thomas, Dr. David Donabedian

103ABC, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Current and Future Regulatory Environment for Digital Health

Speakers: Bradley Merrill Thompson, Lesley Maloney, Leonard Sacks, Diane Johnson

Regulatory Innovation 118A, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Disruptive Innovation in Clinical Trials: Tools to Accelerate Recruitment

Speakers: Jane Fang, Mark Angelicola, Dr. Benjamin Liu, Mr. Shawn Tedman, Pravin Jadhav

Digital Health 104AB, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Humans-in-a-Dish: Hope or Hype?

Speakers: Bo Yeon Lee, WILLIAM MATTES, Matt Gevaert, Misti Ushio, J. Lowry Curley, Matthew Wagoner

Next Generation Biotherapeutics 105AB, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Leveraging America’s Seed Fund (SBIR/STTR) to Accelerate Life Sciences Technology Development and Secure Follow-On Investments

Speakers: Stephanie Stehman, Allen Reitz, Michal Preminger, Dr. Matthew Portnoy, Ashim Subedee

Business Development and Finance 109AB, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

New Approaches to Reimbursement for Gene Therapy: What Can We Learn From Models Currently in Practice?

Speakers: Ron Philip, Dr. Ambrose Carrejo, Dr. Antoni Gilabert Perramon, Mr. Allen King

Value‚ Patient Access and Reimbursement 111AB, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Novel Approaches to Improve Reproducibility in Academia-Industry Collaborations

Speakers: Weida Tong, Leonard Freedman, Marian Hajduch, Dr. Nathan Coussens, Florence Bietrix

Translational Research 112AB, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Regulatory Interactions and Opportunities at the Forefront of Innovative Manufacturing

Speakers: David Cho, Cyrus Agarabi, Andrew Kuzmission, Jette Wypych, John Armando

106AB, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Regulatory Strategies to Facilitate Access to Global Outbreak Vaccines

Speakers: Alexander Kort, Phillip Krause, Julia Spencer, Richard Hatchett, Margaret Hamburg

Infectious Disease and Vaccines 115C, Level 100
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

The BPCIA is Turning Ten: What's Next for Biosimilars?

Speakers: Julia Pike, Chandrika Vira, Paul Golian, Steven Maslowski

Intellectual Property 118C, Level 100
4:00 PM 7:00 PM

Women In Bio Annual Plenary Event

Philadelphia Marriott, Liberty Ballroom, 1201 Market Street
7:00 PM 9:00 PM

Welcome Reception at Reading Terminal

Reading Terminal Market

Tuesday Jun 04, 2019

Start Finish Session Session Tracks / Meeting Participants Where
7:00 AM 8:45 AM

Endpoints Breakfast Panel: Putting the AI in R&D

Loew's Philadelphia Hotel
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

LifeSci Public Relations CEO Breakfast Panel

Le Meridien Philadelphia, Trumbauer Grand Ballroom
9:00 AM 5:00 PM

BIO 2020 Sales Office: Tuesday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

655
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

BioGENEius Challenge Day 2- Award Ceremony

Grand Ballroom AB
9:00 AM 3:00 PM

BioGENEius Posters Open

108- AB Foyer
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

Keynote: Siddhartha Mukherjee

Speakers: Siddhartha Mukherjee

Ballroom AB
10:00 AM 4:15 PM

BioProcess Theater, Day 1

BioProcess Theater: Booth #3211
10:00 AM 7:00 PM

BioRender - Booth: 2850 In-Booth Activity

2850