Friday Jun 01, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:00 AM 7:00 PM

Advanced Business Development Course - Day 1

Speakers: Kenneth Krisko,Joseph Dillon,Debbie Allen,Dr. Lesley Stolz

Room 210B, Level 2
7:00 AM 7:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Course - Day 1

Speakers: Veronique Riethuisen,Robert Silverman,John Selig,Kate Skrable,Pauline Jen Ryan,Philippe Nore,Kathleen Denis,Anjan Aralihalli,Mark Cooper,Patricia Sinatra,Dr. Ken Weber

Room 206AB, Level 2

Saturday Jun 02, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 5:45 PM

Advanced Business Development Course - Day 2

Speakers: Kenneth Krisko,Joseph Dillon,Debbie Allen,Dr. Lesley Stolz

Room 210B, Level 2
7:30 AM 5:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Course - Day 2

Speakers: Veronique Riethuisen,Robert Silverman,John Selig,Kate Skrable,Pauline Jen Ryan,Philippe Nore,Kathleen Denis,Anjan Aralihalli,Mark Cooper,Patricia Sinatra,Dr. Ken Weber

Room 206AB, Level 2

Sunday Jun 03, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 3:45 PM

Advanced Business Development Course - Day 3

Speakers: Kenneth Krisko,Joseph Dillon,Debbie Allen,Dr. Lesley Stolz

Room 210B, Level 2
7:30 AM 5:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Course - Day 3

Speakers: Veronique Riethuisen,Robert Silverman,John Selig,Kate Skrable,Pauline Jen Ryan,Philippe Nore,Kathleen Denis,Anjan Aralihalli,Mark Cooper,Patricia Sinatra,Dr. Ken Weber

Room 206AB, Level 2
8:00 AM 7:00 PM

The Fourteenth Annual Biotechnology Entrepreneurship Boot Camp, Day 1

Room 204AB, Level 2
9:00 AM 4:30 PM

Negotiations and Strategic Decision Making

Speakers: Stefanie Schubert,Harm-Jan Borgeld

Room 207, Level 2
10:00 AM 5:00 PM

Product & Company Valuation Course

Speakers: Patrik Frei

Room 208, Level 2

Monday Jun 04, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 10:30 AM

SelectUSA Investment Seminar

Speakers: Byron Kalogerou,Jennifer Bock,Bennett Savitz,Kelly Bryant,Mark Lesselroth,Elaine Tseng,Bruce Ellsworth,Nam Pham,Anthony Hill

Room 210C, Level 2
8:00 AM 9:00 AM

III Summit Brasil

Westin Boston Waterfront
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Spain Kicks Off 2018 BIO International Convention!

Seaport Hotel
8:30 AM 6:00 PM

The Fourteenth Annual Biotechnology Entrepreneurship Boot Camp, Day 2

Room 204AB, Level 2
9:00 AM 5:00 PM

"RAREis Progress" Chalk Art Monday

Southeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 4:30 PM

BIO 2018 Massachusetts Biotech Ecosystem Tours

9:00 AM 4:30 PM

BioBriefing: Biotech for the Non-Scientist

9:00 AM 3:00 PM

BioGENEius Challenge Judging

Ballroom West
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Department of Defense Medical Innovation and Biodefense Forum

Speakers: Joseph Cohn,Col. Nelson Michael,Dr. Mark Dertzbaugh,Col. Gary Wheeler,Dr. George Ludwig,Lt. Matthew Clark,Carmen Maher,Dr. Mike Stebbins,Dr. David Hone,Dr. James Phillips,Dr. Clay Holloway,Lt. Col. Cindy Landgren, PhD,Douglas Bryce,Hannah Feldman,Phyllis Arthur,Nicole Kilgore,Tim Belski,Jennifer Dabisch

Room 205ABC, Level 2
9:00 AM 4:00 PM

Ontario, Canada Social Photo Booth

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 4:30 PM

Strategic Commercialization Within Biopharma

9:30 AM 10:15 AM

Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare: How to find the perfect balance between efficiency & ethics

Westin Boston Waterfront
11:45 AM 5:00 PM

China Summit @ BIO International

Speakers: Haishan Xiong,Wendy Pan,Wei Li,Katherine Andersen,Michael Chan,Donghui Qin,Jonathan Wang,Micah Mackison,Edward Hu,Helen Chen,Yuan-Hua Ding,Alan Tuley,Tony Chen,Lijun Wu,Victor Shi,Kewen Jin,Debra Yu,Greg Scott,Monica He,Alexandra Jung

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 253ABC, Level 2
12:00 PM 5:00 PM

One Health Day

Speakers: Dr. Mark Dertzbaugh,Dr. Timothy Bouley,Rick Sibbel,Asha George,Dr. Eddie Sullivan,Randal J. Kirk,Kristin Bloink,Robert McNally,Dr. Bernadette Dunham,Hon. Jorge Aguado,Phyllis Arthur

One Health Room 254AB, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Achieving Success with the Build-to-Buy Model

Speakers: Daniel Kemp,Paul Grayson,Ms. Rama Padmanabhan, JD,Dr. Alicia Levey,Mr. Adam Simpson,Dr. Abi Barrow

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
1:00 PM 5:30 PM

Company Presentations Monday, June 4, 2018

1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Executive Education in Bioethics

Speakers: Prof. Jeffrey Kahn, MPH,PhD

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 208, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:00 PM

Fireside Chat with James (Jay) Bradner, MD, President, Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research (NIBR)

Speakers: Dr. Jay Bradner, MD,Jonathan Rockoff

Room 210C, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Going Global with Biosimilars: How are Biosimilars Regulated Around the World Today

Speakers: Daniela Marreco Cerqueira,Thomas Felix,Il Ung Oh,Elizabeth de Somer,Barbara Freischem

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Has Big Pharma Fixed its Broken Innovation Model?

Speakers: Steve Wooding,Jessica Federer,Bernard Munos,Lisa Urquhart

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

How to Create Your Company Presentation in Just 15 Slides

Speakers: Donna LaVoie

Room 251, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Intellectual Property Track Opening Plenary with Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for IP and Director, USPTO

Speakers: Amy Efantis,Andrei Iancu

Intellectual Property Room 259A, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Our Microbiome And Its Relationship to Various Diseases

Speakers: Sonia Timberlake, PhD,Philip Strandwitz, PhD,Dr. Matthew Henn, PhD,Dr. Bernat Olle, MBA,PhD,Ms. Regina Au, MBA,MIM

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Strategies for Selling Value in a Dynamic Environment

Speakers: Nicole Yurgin,Ms. Kimberly White, MBA,Mr. Matt Portch,Mr. Mike Adatto

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

What Drug Hunters Look for in Early Stage Assets

Speakers: Dr. Margaret Porter Scott,Jake McDonald, PhD,Dan Gold, PhD,Michele Luche,Ed Silverman

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
1:30 PM 4:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Monday, June 4, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Balancing Access to Medicines in the Developing World with the Realities of Pharmaceutical Development

Speakers: Girish Sahni,Mark Wu,Mr. Gregg Alton,Ms. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw,Dr. Stephen Sammut

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:30 PM

Fireside Chat with Albert Bourla, DVM, PhD, Chief Operating Officer, Pfizer, Inc.

Speakers: Albert Bourla, PhD,Margaret Anderson

Room 210C, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Life Sciences Cyber Exposures and Risk Mitigation Considerations

Speakers: Kathy Yi,Brando Soto,Mr. Christopher Mee,Ms. Lynn Sessions,Mr. John Graham,Frank Goudsmit

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 208, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Promoting Regulatory Convergence through Training and Capacity Building

Speakers: Sannie Chong,Barbara Bierer,Dr. Melody Eble, PharmD,Dr. Jared Auclair

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Seeing Both Sides: What are Partners Looking for from Innovative Biotechs?

Speakers: Adam Keeney,Michael Gilman, PhD,Dr. Deborah Dunsire, MD

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:00 PM

State of the Innovation Industry: Emerging Therapeutic Company Investment and Deal Trends

Speakers: David Thomas

Business Development & Finance Room 205ABC, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Tales from the Translational Frontier – Four Unique Approaches to Turning Novel Biology into Investable Innovations

Speakers: Dr. David Greenwald, PhD,Ms. Monica Coenraads, MBA,Dr. Sundeep Dugar, PhD,Dr. Chris Jerome, PhD,Mr. Peter Young, MBA

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
2:30 PM 4:30 PM

Thailand Board of Investment & TCELS Presents: Life Innovation - Business Opportunities in Research & Innovation in Thailand

Westin Boston Waterfront
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

The Path from Bugs to Drugs: Approaches to Microbiome-Based Therapies

Speakers: Per Falk,Mr. JP Benya, MBA,Mr. David Steinberg, MBA,Dr. Mervyn Turner, PhD,Ms. Lee Jones

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:15 PM

What’s Next: The Landscape of Innovation in 2018 and Beyond

Speakers: Chris Von Seggern, MBA,MPH,PhD,Sam Ulin, MS

Room 205ABC, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

AMR Industry Alliance: Forging antimicrobial R&D pacts

Speakers: Fumie Griego,Steven Bates,Mrs. Florence Séjourné

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 255, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

BARDA Wants YOU! Secrets of Working With the Grant-Funding Powerhouse

Speakers: Tom Lowery, PhD,Leah Lipsich, PhD,Jake McDonald, PhD,Mike Watson

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Cutting Waste in the Link Between Big Pharma and Payers with Precision Medicine

Speakers: Edward Abrahams, PhD,Dr. Peter Juhn,Dr. Michael Sherman,Lt. Colin Hill

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Engineered Living Medicines: The Next Wave of Novel Therapeutics for Patients

Speakers: Dr. Seth Ettenberg, PhD,Dr. Bastiano Sanna,Dr. Aoife Brennan,Dr. James Collins

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Fireside Chat with Paul Stoffels, MD, Executive Vice President, Chief Scientific Officer, Johnson & Johnson

Speakers: Paul Stoffels, MD,John Carroll

Room 210C, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

M&A and Activism in Life Sciences: Trends and Insights from Key Players

Speakers: Steve Lipin,Mark Dipaolo,Susan Huang,Robert Masella

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Patient-Focused Drug Development 2.0: Implementation Update under 21st Century Cures & PDUFA VI

Speakers: Ms. Alicyn Campbell, MPH,Isabelle Lousada, MA,Kristina Bowyer,Ms. Meghana Chalasani, MHA

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:15 PM

Shifting the BioDevelopment Paradigm

Speakers: Magdalena Leszczyniecka,Alicia Irurzun Lafitte,Konstantinos Efthymiopoulos

Room 206AB, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Who’s Nurturing the Next Generation of Innovators?

Speakers: Eduardo Cetlin,Stephen Meunier, BA,MA,Dr. Jay DeYoung, JD,MSc,Mr. Matthew Allen, CSP

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 208, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

One Health Reception

Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
6:00 PM 8:00 PM

Tribute to Biotech Welcome Reception

World Trade Center Boulevard
8:00 PM 10:00 PM

AURP Meetup

Bastille Kitchen

Tuesday Jun 05, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
6:30 AM 8:00 AM

Yoga Class

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
7:00 AM 8:30 AM

ENDPOINTS Breakfast: The ROI in R&D

Speakers: Dr. Thomas J. Lynch, MD

Westin Boston Waterfront
9:00 AM 5:00 PM

"RAREis Progress" Chalk Art Tuesday

Southeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

BioGENEius Keynote Award Ceremony

Ballroom West
9:00 AM 5:30 PM

Ontario, Canada Social Photo Booth

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

Tuesday Keynote: Robin Roberts

Speakers: Robin Roberts

Level 3, Ballroom
10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Barrington James Limited - Booth: 1429 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 2:20 PM

BioProcess Theater, Day 1

BioProcess Theater: Booth #375
10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Bristol-Myers Squibb - Booth: 1551 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Celonic - Booth: 1443 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:00 PM

City of Phoenix - Booth: 2531 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 11:00 AM

Corbus Pharmaceuticals - Booth: 1314 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Headshot Lounge

Booth #220
10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Illingworth Research Group Ltd - Booth: 1233 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Kolon Life Science Inc. - Booth: 1035 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 6:30 PM

MabPlex - Booth: 1173 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 11:00 AM

Press Conference: Exosome-based Drug Delivery Systems

Speakers: Mercedes Balcells, PhD,Elazer Edelman, MD,PhD

Room 153B
10:00 AM 6:30 PM

Roche Molecular Solutions, Inc. - Booth: 1728 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:00 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

10:45 AM 5:00 PM

Company Presentations Tuesday, June 5, 2018

10:45 AM 12:00 PM

Genome Editing Explained

Room 259A, Level 2
10:45 AM 11:15 AM

Pharma Intelligence - Informa - Booth: 2237 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Advances in Renewable Chemicals

Speakers: Jason Kelly,Stephan Herrera,John Shaw,Kevin Jarrell,Jim Barber

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Biology of Pain and Addiction – Next Generation Treatments for Pain and Addiction

Speakers: Walter Koroshetz,James Campbell, MD,Clifford Woolf, MD,PhD,Dr. Roger Crystal,James Sullivan

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
11:00 AM 3:00 PM

Celeritas Solutions, LLC - Booth: 1304 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 11:15 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Developing a Path to Value-Based Payment for Transformative Therapies

Speakers: Paul Levesque,Marianne Hamilton,Dr. Michael Sherman,Ms. Katrine Bosley,Dr. Gregory Daniel

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

FDA Town Hall

Speakers: Janet Woodcock,Peter Marks,John Maraganore, PhD

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

From One Epidemic to the Next: Learning from Ebola and Zika

Speakers: Julia Spencer,Dr. Joseph Kim,Rick Bright, PhD,Mr. Nima Farzan,Anita Cicero

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Harnessing the Body's Regenerative Capabilities – Therapeutic Development from the Clinic to Commercialization

Speakers: Michael Scott,Steven Stice, PhD,Felicia Pagliuca, PhD,Antonio Regalado,Mr. David Lucchino, MBA,Morrie Ruffin

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Improving the odds for success: How can we provide needed CNS breakthroughs?

Speakers: Ellen Frank,Paul Matteis,Alfredo Fontanini, MD,PhD,Jeff Jonas, MD,Ms. Meg Tirrell

Brain Health Room 204AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Life Sciences Pennsylvania - Booth: 2431 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:15 PM

Orphan & Rare Disease Track Opening Session: Patient Value in HTA and Access Decisions

Speakers: Kathy Hughes,Mark Linthicum, MPP,Paul Melmeyer,Dennis Jackman

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Persuasive Pitching – Do You Have the Talent to Engage Investors

Speakers: Ed Torres,Brian Gallagher,Stefan Vitorovic,Joep Muijrers,Christine Brennan,Mr. Douglas MacDougall

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Precision Medicine Coming of Age with Dr. Raju Kucherlapati, Paul C. Cabot Professor of Genetics and Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School

Speakers: Raju Kucherlapati,Ms. Kristin Pothier, MS

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Tuesday AM, June 5, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Tech-Enabling the Healthcare Sector: A Fireside Chat with John Sculley, Chairman, RxAdvance

Speakers: John Sculley,Wainwright Fishburn, Jr.

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:15 PM

The BIO/TEConomy Biosciences Jobs Report & Governors Panel

Speakers: Ryan Helwig,Dennis Daugaard,Janice Bourque,Pete Pellerito

Room 205ABC, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Translational Medicine – The Evolution of Roles and Interactions in the Drug Development Ecosystem

Speakers: Iain Thomas, PhD,Mark Klempner,Julia Owens, PhD,Mr. Brady Hugget

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Will Public-Private Partnerships Take the Leap into Open Science?

Speakers: Dr. Nikolay Savchuk, PhD,Dr. Shyam Bishen,Dr. Carlo Incerti, MD,Dr. David Wholley,Dr. Pierre Meulien

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
11:15 AM 11:45 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:30 AM 12:00 PM

New Jersey - Booth: 1721 In-Booth Activity

12:00 PM 5:30 PM

Food, Health, and Environmental Future Day

Speakers: Trace Sheehan,Greg Ibach,Louisa Burwood-Taylor,Mark Cooper,Aaron Schacht,Jane Andrews,Al Kriz, PhD,Jason Garbell,Natalie DiNicola,Sec. Anson Tebbetts,Tammy Lee,Colin Steen,Mr. Doug Cole, PhD,Dr. Ronald L. Stotish, BS,MS,PhD

Modern Ag Innovation Room 254AB, Level 2
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

HHS Media Avail

Speakers: Robert Kadlec,Rick Bright, PhD

Room 153B
12:15 PM 1:30 PM

The Global Vaccines Business: A View from the Top

Speakers: Jacqueline Keith, MA,PhD,David Loew,Stanley Erck,Gordon Naylor,Dr. Rajeev Venkayya, MD,Michael Nally

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 253ABC, Level 2
12:30 PM 1:30 PM

The Business of Biotech and Sports –A conversation with Jonathan Kraft, President, The Kraft Group & New England Patriots and Bill Sibold, Head of Sanofi Genzyme

Speakers: Jonathan Kraft,Bill Sibold, MBA

Room 205ABC, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:30 PM

Global Leadership Forum: Can Boston’s DNA be Replicated Globally?

Speakers: John Harthorne

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
1:30 PM 1:45 PM

Global Innovation Hub: Boston, USA

Theater 4, Level 0
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Overcoming Obstacles for Providing Access to Treatments for Pain and Opioid Addiction

Speakers: Gov. Chris Sununu,Dr. Jeet Guram,Gov. Phil Scott,Robert Radie,Scott Hesseltine,Mr. Richard Pops

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

A Look to the Future: Investors Corner - 2018 & Beyond

Speakers: Michael Greely,Andrew Hedin,A.G. Breitenstein,Wainwright Fishburn, Jr.

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Biotechnology Financing, Deal-Making and State of the Industry: Findings from EY Industry Analysis

Speakers: Dennis J. Purcell,Jean-Francois Formela,John Maraganore, PhD,Ms. Katrine Bosley,Glen Giovannetti

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Ensuring Our National Health Security: Strategic Initiatives in the PAHPA Reauthorization

Speakers: Sen. Thomas Daschle,Rip Ballou,Luciana Borio,Phil Gomez,Robert Kadlec,Helen Branswell

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Fireside Chat with Dr. Chris Austin - Director, National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, NIH

Speakers: Dr. Christopher P. Austin, MD,Keith Spencer

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Immuno_________ (Fill in the Blank) – Translating Immunological Insights from Oncology to Other Disease Areas

Speakers: Alex Szidon,Dr. Josep Bassaganya-Riera,Leslie Williams, BS,MBA,RN,Damian Garde

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Industrial Biotechnology Innovation is brewing protein!

Speakers: Eric Schulze,Mike Selden,Isha Datar,Vince Sewalt

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Innovative approaches to funding the development of new medicines for underserved patient groups

Speakers: Bobbie Ann Austin, PhD,Mr. Mike Johnson,Dr. Lara Sullivan, MBA,MD,Ms. Samantha O'Connor, BSc,MBA

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Orphan Research, Drug Development, Patient Perspectives – The Future of Company-Patient Collaboration

Speakers: Mr. Barry Greene,Peter Saltonstall,Dr. Gayatri Rao,Melissa Bryce Gamble,Dr. Bill Rote

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Partnerships Power Precision Health: Collaborative Models for Advancing Precision Medicine

Speakers: Dr. Alicia Zhou, PhD,Dr. Stephanie Devaney, PhD,Dr. Suzanne Belinson, MPH,PhD,Dr. Terry Magnuson, PhD

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

The Rise of CAR-T: Ensuring Access to Transformative Cancer Therapies

Speakers: Beth Roberts,Gwen Nichols,Noopur Raje, MD,Henry Grabowski, PhD,Richard Bagger

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

US Cell & Gene Therapy Regulatory Policy Update

Speakers: Wilson Bryan,Manal Morsy, MD,PhD,MBA,Anne-Virginie Eggimann, MSc,Dr. Snehal Naik, PhD,Dr. Melody Eble, PharmD

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

What’s Really Driving Your Customer’s Behavior? How Cutting Edge Biopharmas Are Using Behavioral Economic Frameworks to Reach Patients in a Digital World

Speakers: Alyson Connor,Dr. Carsten Brunn,Dr. Kal Patel,Dr. Susan Garfield

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 259A, Level 2
2:00 PM 6:00 PM

ABL Inc - Booth: 943 In-Booth Activity

2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Boston Women In Bio (WIB) Meetup

Meetup Area Booth #2001
2:00 PM 2:30 PM

Chubb: Life Sciences loss scenarios: Are your risks being inadvertently retained, or mitigated and transferred?

Speakers: Leah Rastiello

Booth 136
2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Pharmalex - Booth: 1309 In-Booth Activity

2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Tuesday PM, June 5, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Dealmaker’s Intentions: 2018 Market Outlook

Speakers: Marianne De Backer,David Thomas,Jay Stamatis,Ji Li,Mr. Nima Farzan,Dr. Thomas Zioncheck,Neel Patel

Room 205ABC, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Delivering on the Promise of Gene Therapy

Speakers: Michael Dombeck,Alison Finger,John Pieracci, PhD,Bob Smith,Sandy Macrae, MB,PhD,Steve Bagshaw

Room 253ABC, Level 2
2:30 PM 2:55 PM

Fireside Chat: “Australia: Island of Research and Innovation”

Speakers: Greg Hunt

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:00 PM

VWR: Managing Risk and Minimizing the Complexity of Your Global Single Use Supply Chain

Speakers: Timothy Korwan

Booth 136
3:00 PM 3:30 PM

Airgas Healthcare: The Importance of Cryogenic Shipping

Speakers: Jason Walling,Gail Triplett

Booth 136
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Board Diversity in Practice: How Great Companies Encourage Gender Diversity at the Top

Speakers: Dr. Dimitra Georganopoulou, PhD

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 259A, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Changing the Rules for Drug Development: Innovative R&D Models that Harness Innovation and Deliver Value

Speakers: David Grainger,Daphne Zohar,Neil Kumar, PhD,Mr. Chris Garabedian,Mr. Don Seiffert

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Designer Viruses

Speakers: Dr. Samuel Rabkin, PhD,Dr. C. David Pauza, PhD,Dr. Benjamin Chan, PhD,Dr. Ronald Reisler, MD

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Digital Medicines: Lessons Learned and Challenges Ahead

Speakers: Don Jones,Adam Kaufman,Geoff Starr,Tim Peters-Strickland

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Driving R&D Innovation in Vaccines through a Robust Ecosystem

Speakers: Seth Mnookin,Dr. Oreola Donini, PhD,Mr. Emmanuel Hanon,Ofer Levy, PhD,MD,Wayne Koff, PhD

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Global Leadership Forum: Is Biotechnology Innovation Globally Sustainable?

Speakers: Fumie Griego,Nares Damrongchai,Douglas Doerfler

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Hatch-Waxman ANDA Cases and IPRs

Speakers: Judge Faith Hochberg,James Harrington,Jason Lief

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Improving Health through Focused Screening of Populations

Speakers: Shaun Lonergan, MS,Philip Empey, PharmD,Brian Meyer, PhD,Alan Sachs, MD,PhD

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Pre-approval Drug Access and The Right to Try: Ethical Considerations, Practical Responses

Speakers: Chris Robertson,Mark Krueger,Kenneth Moch, MBA,Liz Lewis, JD

Room 210A, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Stemming the Opioid Crisis – Enhancing the R & D Ecosystem for Pain and Addiction

Speakers: Dr. Doug Throckmorton,Tim Walbert,Michael Clayman,Peter Pitts,Peter Strumph,Jeremy Levin

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Sustainable Aviation Fuel Taking Off!

Speakers: Hank Krakowski,Chris Tindal,Jim Macias,Todd Campbell

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Using Real World Evidence to Accelerate Drug Development

Speakers: David Martin,Marni Hall,Andrew Robertson,Dr. Cathy Critchlow, PhD,Dr. Gregory Daniel

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Breakthrough Business Models

Speakers: Kurt Rohloff,Dennis Grisham,Dawn Barry,Tony Wang,Sumit Jamuar,Dr. John Mattison

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Capital. Collaboration. Complication? Stories from the CEO and CVC Perspective

Speakers: James Rosen, MBA,MSPH,Jay Short, PhD,Praveen Tipirneni, MD,Dr. Marian Nakada,Margarita Chavez,Dr. Margi McLoughlin,Dr. Elaine Jones

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Clinical Trial Considerations for Pediatric Oncology and Beyond

Speakers: Dr. Rani George,Dr. Susan Weiner,Dr. Michael Cox, PharmD,Albert Allen

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Combating the Opioid Epidemic Affecting Children

Speakers: David Thomas,Lisa Guay-Woodford,Julia Finkel,John Konsin,Tracy Warren

Opioids: Changing the Paradigm on Treating Pain and Addiction Room 256, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Designing Renewable Specialty Chemicals as Pharmaceutical Intermediates from Synthetic Biology

Speakers: Dr. Andrey Zarur, PhD,Christine Santos,Tom Stephenson,Emmanuel Petiot,Brian Baynes

Biofuels & Renewable Chemicals Room 255, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Expanded Access - A Practicum

Speakers: Kay Holcombe,Tom Watson,Alison Bateman-House, PhD,MPH,MA

Room 210A, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Global Leadership Forum: Trump Trade Policy: Risk or Opportunity?

Speakers: Brian Pomper,Karen Antebi

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 204AB, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

IP Issues in Rare Diseases: Addressing the Unmet Need

Speakers: Satinder Rawat,Randall Morin,Jennifer Moitoso,Patrick Waller

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Innovative Reimbursement & Financing Models for Transformational Gene Therapies

Speakers: Luca Pani, MD,Bhash Parasuraman, PhD,Durhane Wong-Rieger, PhD,Michael Werner

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Need for Speed: Responding to Influenza Pandemics

Speakers: David Loew,Bruce Gellin, MD,MPH,Gordon Naylor,Mike Watson,Rick Bright, PhD,Monique Mansoura

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

New Era of Biotech Journalism

Speakers: Lydia Ramsey,Adam Feuerstein,Lisa LaMotta,Ian Stone

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 259A, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

The Changing Face of Academic Technology Transfer

Speakers: Howard Fillit, MD,Rubén D. Flores-Saaib, PhD,Wendi Yagnik, PhD,Dr. Sadhana Chitale, MBA,PhD

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Understanding the Patient Voice: Unique Perspectives on Healthcare

Speakers: Gabriel Maldonado, MBA,Ashanthi De Silva,Bryce Olson,Julie Gerberding

Room 259B, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Will Preclinical Companies Continue to Command Premium Valuations and Access to Capital in a Less Robust Market?

Speakers: Ricky Sun,Cynthia Mazareas

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
4:30 PM 6:30 PM

Academic-Industry Tech Transfer Meet-Up

Meetup Area Booth #2001
5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Avista Pharma Solutions, Inc. - Booth: 614 In-Booth Activity

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

BIO Member Services Pavilion Hospitality Reception

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Exhibitor Hospitality Receptions

Exhibit Halls A-C
5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Hong Kong Trade Development Council Hospitality Reception

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Israel Innovation Authority - Booth: 2101 In-Booth Activity

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Israel Innovation Authority Hospitality Reception

5:00 PM 6:30 PM

Merrill Communications LLC (DBA Merrill Corporation) Hospitality Reception

5:15 PM 6:00 PM

Education Reception

Northwest Corridor, Meeting Level 2
5:30 PM 8:30 PM

PULSE @ MassChallenge Finale

Grand Ballroom
6:00 PM 9:00 PM

Impact Pediatric Health Reception

Boston Children's Museum
6:00 PM 8:00 PM

The 2nd US-Korea Biomedical Challenges Roundtable & Dinner Reception

Seaport Hotel
6:30 PM 9:00 PM

Novartis Reception

Seaport Hotel
7:15 PM 8:45 PM

City of South San Francisco Presents: Strategies for Developing Women Leaders

Westin Boston Waterfront
8:30 PM 11:00 PM

GLBT Professionals & Friends Meetup #BIO2018GLBT

Trophy Room Boston

Wednesday Jun 06, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
6:30 AM 8:00 AM

Yoga Class

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
6:45 AM 8:30 AM

FierceBiotech Executive Breakfast- CAR-T 2.0: Innovation Never Stands Still

Room 205ABC, Level 2
7:30 AM 9:00 AM

SCBIO VIP Breakfast

Westin Boston Waterfront
9:00 AM 5:00 PM

"RAREis Progress" Chalk Art Wednesday

Southeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

BioGENEius GenePool Competition

Start-Up Stadium
9:00 AM 5:30 PM

Ontario, Canada Social Photo Booth

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 10:30 AM

Wednesday Keynote - Rob Reiner

Speakers: Rob Reiner

Level 3, Ballroom
10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Barrington James Limited - Booth: 1429 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:20 PM

BioProcess Theater: Day 2

BioProcess Theater: Booth #375
10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Celonic - Booth: 1443 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:00 PM

City of Phoenix - Booth: 2531 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Headshot Lounge

Booth #220
10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Illingworth Research Group Ltd - Booth: 1233 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 5:30 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

10:30 AM 11:30 AM

Corbus Pharmaceuticals - Booth: 1314 In-Booth Activity

10:45 AM 5:30 PM

Company Presentations Wednesday, June 6, 2018

10:45 AM 11:30 AM

Student Day Meetup

Meetup Area Booth #2001
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

By Africa, for Africa: Cancer Clinical Trials Driving Access to Medicines & Saving Lives in Africa

Speakers: Dr. Timothy Rebbeck, PhD,Dr. Chris Reddick,Dr. Anne Ng'ang'a,Prof. Innocent Adoubi,Dr. David Atuwo,Ms. Jennifer Dent

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 256, Level 2
11:00 AM 3:00 PM

Celeritas Solutions, LLC - Booth: 1304 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 11:30 AM

City of Phoenix - Booth: 2531 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Communicating Value Through the Eye of the Beholder

Speakers: Mr. Barry Greene,Mr. Richard Pops,Mr. David Boyer,Dr. Grace Cordovano,Ms. Meg Alexander

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Data Standardization in Digital Biomarkers

Speakers: Dr. Stephen Wicks, PhD,Dr. Zach Beattie, PhD,Greg Plante,Dr. Mahesh Fuldeore,Dr. Daniel Karlin

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
11:00 AM 11:15 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Don’t Be Foreign To Foreign Affairs — How To Broker Biopharma Strategic Alliances And Partnerships Between International Stakeholders

Speakers: Dr. Sander van Deventer, MD,PhD,Dr. Armon Sharei, PhD,Dr. Gideon Bollag, PhD,Dr. Sophie Kornowski-Bonnet, MBA,PhD,Dr. Rob Wright, MBA,PhD

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Fireside Chat with Deval Patrick, Managing Director, Double Impact, Bain Capital

Speakers: Deval Patrick,Tony Coles, MD

Room 205ABC, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Functional Antibody Patents Are Dead: Long Live Functional Antibody Patents

Speakers: Dr. Gregory Cox,Dr. Ben Doranz, MBA,PhD,Dr. Ulrich Storz

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Harmonization of the Health Technology Assessment in Europe

Speakers: Fabian Berkemeier,Alexander Natz,Cornelius Schmaltz,Tania Teixeira

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 259A, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Is Your Growth Strategy a Big Deal? Maximizing Shareholder Value in Today’s High Valuation Environment.

Speakers: Anil Asnani,Paris Panayiotopoulos,Mr. Mark Avagliano,Dr. Carsten Brunn,Dr. Arda Ural

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Learn to Speak the Regulator’s Language

Speakers: Jamie Page,Cindy DiBiasi

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 204AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Newborn Screening: Ensuring All Babies Live Their Healthiest Lives

Speakers: Paldeep Atwal, FRCP,MD,Mr. Max Bronstein,Mark Dant,Richard West,Nicole Boice

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Next Gen Protein Therapeutics: New Technologies, Platforms and Applications

Speakers: Sue Dillon,Dr. Andrew Korytko,Dr. Ho Cho,Dr. Bassil Dahiyat, PhD,Dr. Alborz Mahdavi

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 207, Level 2
11:00 AM 11:30 AM

Pharma Intelligence - Informa - Booth: 2237 In-Booth Activity

11:00 AM 12:00 PM

Science and Science Fiction: Inspiring Storytellers with Science

Speakers: Nissar Modi,Katie Zucker,Diana Williams,Rick Loverd

Room 254AB, Level 2
11:00 AM 1:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Wednesday AM, June 6, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

The Next Generation of Personalized Medicines - A New Regulatory Paradigm for NGS Panels

Speakers: Dr. Kelli Tanzella,Tamara Syrek Jensen, JD,Dr. Laura Koontz, PhD,Dr. Mark Fleury, PhD,Ms. Cynthia A. Bens, BA

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

The Value of Addressing AMR

Speakers: Mark Sculpher,Dr. Evan Loh,Prof. Colm Leonard,Prof. Ian Greer

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
11:00 AM 12:00 PM

What Was Hot at ASCO’18?: Highlights from the World’s Biggest Oncology Meeting

Speakers: Dr. Laurie Glimcher,Dr. Thomas J. Lynch, MD,Dr. Jeffery Kutok,Mr. Michael King

Oncology Room 206AB, Level 2
11:15 AM 11:45 AM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

11:30 AM 11:45 AM

Tech Air - Booth: 2514 In-Booth Activity

12:15 PM 1:30 PM

Heralding in a New Era of Precision Medicine

Speakers: Isaac Kohane, MD,PhD,Neal Meropol, MD,Melanie Nallicheri,Scott D. Solomon, MD,Dr. Thomas J. Lynch, MD

Room 205ABC, Level 2
12:15 PM 1:30 PM

What Role Will You Play in the Digital Revolution?

Speakers: Marta Bralic,Rachel Sha,Dr. Iya Khalil, PhD,Dr. Luba Greenwood, JD

Room 253ABC, Level 2
12:30 PM 1:00 PM

Polish Investment and Trade Agency - Booth: 1800 In-Booth Activity

1:30 PM 1:45 PM

Global Innovation Hub: Lithuania

Theater 4, Level 0
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Advances in Genome Editing – The Next Frontier in Human Health

Speakers: Mike Certo, PhD,Samarth Kulkarni, PhD,Lakiea Bailey,Ms. Katrine Bosley

Genome Editing Room 210B, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Are Your Pharmaceutical Patents at Risk?

Speakers: MJ Edwards,Dr. Justin Huddleson, PhD,JD,Mary Till,Rob Sahr, PhD

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:00 PM

Global Innovation Hub: Poland

Speakers: Tadeusz Pietrucha

Theater 4, Level 0
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Going Deep: How AI and Machine Learning will Transform Drug Discovery

Speakers: Amit Mehta,Vijay Pande,Gini Deshpande,Dr. Atul Butte, MD,PhD,Richard Soll

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Mitochondrial Disease Update: Challenges and Opportunities

Speakers: Marni J. Falk, MD,Ms. Liz Kennerley,Philip Yeske

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

New Role for Value Assessment Frameworks in the U.S.

Speakers: Edward Lee, PharmD,Anna Hyde,Jason Spangler, MD,MPH,Jennifer Bright, MPA,Eleanor Perfetto

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Preventing Resistance: The Role of Vaccines in AMR

Speakers: Jim Wassil,Tim Cooke,Tania Teixeira,Dr. Pierre Meulien,Alycia Draper

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Priming Diagnostics for the Future of Alzheimer’s Treatment

Speakers: Mark A. Mintun, MD,Dr. Alfred Sandrock, MD,PhD,Carlo Medici,Dr. Mary Koto, Ph.D., PhD

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Realizing the Potential of Clinical and Consumer Genomics

Speakers: Julie Grant,Dr. Akwasi Asabere,Elaine Cheung,Dr. Vivek Mittal

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Rethinking the Biotech Business Model: New Approaches to Funding and Focus

Speakers: Alvin Shih,Greg Verdine, JD,Neil Kumar, PhD,John Carroll

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Science Needs Champions: Creating collective action to advance biotech innovations for humanity

Speakers: Mary Woolley,Seema Kumar

Room 207, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

The Future of Cancer: ”Real-Time” Oncology

Speakers: Anne-Marie Martin,Dr. Eric Schadt, PhD,Dr. Stephen Eck, MD,PhD,Dr. Rachel Laing, MS,PhD

Oncology Room 206AB, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

The Global Policy Climate for Biotech: Trending Better or Worse? A view from think tanks.

Speakers: Dr. Razeen Sally

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 259A, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

Translating Theory into Practice For Effective Patient Advocacy and Patient Engagement

Speakers: Eric Gascho,Fatima Scipione,Marjorie Stewart-Hart

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 204AB, Level 2
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

Fireside Chat with John Maraganore, PhD, Chief Executive Officer, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals

Speakers: John Maraganore, PhD,Dr. Helen Torley, MB,MRCP

Room 254AB, Level 2
2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Pfizer Inc. - Booth: 1651 In-Booth Activity

1651
2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Piramal Pharma Solutions - Booth: 680 In-Booth Activity

2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Piramal Pharma Solutions - Booth: 680 In-Booth Activity

2:00 PM 2:30 PM

ShareVault: Life science company information security challenges in an escalating security threat environment.

Speakers: Mike Liccardo,Stephen Joseph

Booth 136
2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Wednesday PM, June 6, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
2:30 PM 3:00 PM

Nikon: Maximizing High Impact Data While Minimizing Cost and Effort with Nikon's Live-HCA

Speakers: Jason Hill

Booth 136
2:45 PM 3:45 PM

INDIA - ABLE - Booth: 2831,2837,2931,2937 In-Booth Activity

3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Advances in Genome Editing – The Next Frontier in Agriculture

Speakers: Dan Voytas,Bethany Shively,Steve Brody,Daniel Kovich, MPH,Maria Fedorova

Genome Editing Room 210B, Level 2
3:00 PM 3:30 PM

Aon: Life Science Companies #1 Target of Shareholder Litigation

Speakers: Kristin Kraeger

Booth 136
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Best Practices for Working with Patient Advocacy Organizations

Speakers: HIlary Hansen,Serena Hung,Jessica Riviere, MHS,Karlin Schroeder, MA

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 204AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Drug Prices, R&D Costs and Innovation: What's the Link?

Speakers: Mitch Higashi, PhD,Dr. Rena Conti,Dr. John LaMattina, PhD,Dr. Frank David, MD,PhD

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
3:00 PM 5:00 PM

IDT Biologika GmbH - Booth: 515 In-Booth Activity

3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Legal Certainty at an Affordable Price – the European Opposition Procedure

Speakers: Klaus-Peter Döpfer,Dr. Simon O'Brien,Mr. Tom Kowalski, JD,Oskar Lechner

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Moving Upstream in the Immune Response

Speakers: Michael Quigley

Oncology Room 206AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Neuroscience Investment, Challenges, and Outlook

Speakers: Jamie Munro

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

New Development Strategies for Vaccines and Therapeutics for the Developing World

Speakers: David Mantus, PhD,Mark Feinberg,Penny Heaton, MD,Amy Finan

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Precision Diagnostics: Coverage Trends and Evidence Development For Medicare and Commercial Payers

Speakers: Ingrid Marino,Dr. Louis Jacques,Tom McLain,Ricardo Johnson,Brian Carey

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Reaching Complex Mental Health Populations with Digital Health Solutions: Serving the Underserved

Speakers: Dr. Sean Kidd, PhD,Mr. Jesse Bigelow,Mr. Amos Adler, MBA,MSc,Mr. Doug Steiner, MBA,Dr. Marianne Farkas, ScD

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Using America’s Seed Fund (SBIR/STTR) and NIH Technology Transfer to Accelerate Technology Development and Secure Follow-On Investments

Speakers: Kuldeep Neote, PhD,Jonathan Fleming,Todd Haim,Dr. Thomas Neumann,Dr. Michael Salgaller,Michael Weingarten

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:00 PM

Whole Genomes and Autism: Bridging the Gap from Basic Research to Promising Autism Treatments

Speakers: Mark Gurney,Dr. Stephen Scherer, FRSC,PhD,Dr. Mustafa Sahin, MD,PhD,Dr. Thomas Frazier, PhD

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:30 PM

Women In Bio (WIB) Speed Networking

Meetup Area Booth #2001
3:30 PM 5:00 PM

Cytovance Biologics Inc., a Hepalink Company - Booth: 679 In-Booth Activity

3:30 PM 4:30 PM

Fireside Chat with Mikael Dolsten, MD, PhD, President, Worldwide Research and Development, Pfizer, Inc.

Speakers: Mikael Dolsten,Simone Fishburn,Stephen Wiviott

Room 254AB, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

AB Biotechnologies, Inc. - Booth: 471 In-Booth Activity

4:00 PM 5:30 PM

AfricaBio - Booth: 2743 In-Booth Activity

4:00 PM 5:30 PM

AfricaBio - Booth: 2743 In-Booth Activity

4:00 PM 5:30 PM

Avista Pharma Solutions, Inc. - Booth: 614 In-Booth Activity

4:00 PM 5:30 PM

EquipNet Inc - Booth: 562 In-Booth Activity

4:15 PM 5:15 PM

A Two-Way Street: Interactive Dialogue with Oncologists about Products in the Pipeline

Speakers: John Castle, PhD,Dr. Paula Ragan, PhD,Ms. Kelly Londy,Barbara Smith, MD,PhD

Oncology Room 206AB, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Advancements and regulatory framework in human genome editing

Speakers: Carrie Wolinetz, PhD,Dr. Jakob Reiser,Sandy Macrae, MB,PhD,Gideon Rose

Genome Editing Room 210B, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Drawing a Line in the Sand: Rethinking Pharmacy Benefits

Speakers: Lauren Vela,Ms. Cheryl Larson,Dr. Randy Vogenberg, PhD,Dr. Bruce Sherman, MD,Alexandra Jung

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Europe’s Value Proposition for Biotech Innovation and Investment

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 259A, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Fueling Antifungus Among Us: The Cost to Keep Up

Speakers: Heather Behanna,Alan Carr, PhD,Ciara Kennedy,Marco Taglietti,Cammy Duong

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 251, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Making Genetic Therapies a Reality for Patients

Speakers: David Williams,Dr. Emmanuel Dulac,Jeffrey Walsh,Dr. Kathy High, PhD,Sam Rasty, PhD

Orphan & Rare Diseases Room 209, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Navigating Uncharted Waters in Digital Medicine

Speakers: Rebecca Spalding,Eddie Martucci, PhD,Mr. Mostafa Kamal, BS,Dr. Corey McCann, MD,PhD,Marisa Cruz

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Personalized Medicine in Action: Examples of Clinical Implementation

Speakers: Dr. William Audeh,Daryl Pritchard, PhD,Dr. James Ford, MD,Dr. Thomas Brown

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

State Universities, Indian Tribes, and Biotech Patent Law

Speakers: Ms. Melody McCoy, JD,Mr. Carl Gulbrandsen, JD,PhD,Ms. Teresa Stanek Rea, JD,Mr. Kevin Noonan, JD,PhD,Mr. Randy Kubetin, BS,MA,MS

Intellectual Property Room 208, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Taking a Stand: Communicating in Challenging Times

Speakers: Paul Hastings,Sabrina Johnson,Dr. Bassil Dahiyat, PhD,Carin Canale-Theakston

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 204AB, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Tapping, Zapping, Hacking and Mapping the Nervous System through pioneering Bioelectronic Nerve Implants and Neural AI to Stop Chronic Disease

Speakers: JP Erricco,Dr. Ed Boyden, PhD,Dr. Michel Maharbiz, PhD,Chad Bouton,Mr. Sanjeev Wadhwa

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
4:15 PM 5:15 PM

Turbo Charging your R&D Activities: Alternatives to Going It Alone

Speakers: Matthew Roden, PhD,Chris Viehbacher,Bethany Mancilla,Robert Armstrong, PhD

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
4:30 PM 5:30 PM

Almac Group - Booth: 1001 In-Booth Activity

4:30 PM 5:30 PM

BIO Patient Advocacy Reception

Patient Advocacy Pavilion
6:30 PM 9:00 PM

Breakfast Network with GLORIA Explore Opportunities in Taiwan

Westin Boston Waterfront
6:30 PM 8:30 PM

Diana Ross Live @ BIO 2018

Ballroom Level

Thursday Jun 07, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
9:00 AM 5:00 PM

"RAREis Progress" Chalk Art Thursday

Southeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Engaging Our Nation and Our World in the Era of Gene Editing

Speakers: Fabienne Mondesir,Michael Friend,Rev. Nathan Barczi, PhD,Shaykh Khalil Abdur-Rashid,Dr. Marnie Gelbart

Genome Editing Room 210B, Level 2
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Exposing Cracks in the Armor of Brain Diseases

Speakers: Christopher Missling,Dr. George Vlasuk, PhD,Dr. Jeff Gulcher, MD,PhD,Dr. Martin Tolar, MD, PhD,Mr. John Alam, ACHA

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
9:00 AM 9:45 AM

Fireside Chat with Dr. Scott Gottlieb, Commissioner, US Food and Drug Administration

Speakers: James Greenwood,Scott Gottlieb, MD

Room 253ABC, Level 2
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Is Biotechnology Drowning in Health Related Data?

Speakers: Damian Garde,Dr. Iya Khalil, PhD,Dr. Jay Bradner, MD,Dr. Eric Schadt, PhD

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
9:00 AM 10:00 AM

Market Driven Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs): Building Sustainable Access to Cancer Treatment in Africa

Speakers: Mr. John Nevergole,Dr. Freda Lewis-Hall,Dr. Isaac Adewole,Dr. Anne Ng'ang'a,Ms. Jennifer Dent

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 256, Level 2
9:00 AM 4:30 PM

Ontario, Canada Social Photo Booth

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Successful launch and site selection in Europe – Investments, pipeline and cluster comparison

Speakers: Andre Guedel,Michelle Lock,Mr. Brady Hugget,Barbara Freischem,Patrik Frei

Business Development & Finance Room 259A, Level 2
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Unfiltered Truth: Social Networks Unlocking Insight into the Real-World Patient Perspective

Speakers: Mark McDade,Terrie Livingston,Eric Peacock

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
9:00 AM 10:15 AM

Valuing Innovative Therapeutics -- What 300 Newly Public Companies Have to Say

Speakers: Mark Edwards,Bo Saxberg, MD,PhD,Prateep Menon,Matthew Hudes

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Barrington James Limited - Booth: 1429 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 3:00 PM

Cilatus Manufacturing Services Ltd - Booth: 612 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 3:00 PM

City of Phoenix - Booth: 2531 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Department of Defense - Booth: 1913 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Headshot Lounge

Booth #220
10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Illingworth Research Group Ltd - Booth: 1233 In-Booth Activity

10:00 AM 4:30 PM

Taiwan Pavilion - Booth: 2601,2701 In-Booth Activity

10:30 AM 11:45 AM

An Investor’s Perspective on Value of New Biotherapeutics

Speakers: Dr. Karen Hong,Mr. Joshua Schafer,Mr. Josh Franklin, MBA,MHA,Mr. Michael Abrams

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Bridging the Gap. Adding Dynamics to the Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interface

Speakers: Ian Wright,Prof. Adam Marsh,Dr. Robbie Barbero, PhD,Dr. Alice Jacobs

Personalized Medicine & Diagnostics Room 259B, Level 2
10:30 AM 1:30 PM

Celeritas Solutions, LLC - Booth: 1304 In-Booth Activity

10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Fireside Chat with Dr. Sue Desmond-Hellman, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Dr. Penny Heaton, Bill & Melinda Gates Medical Research Institute

Speakers: Penny Heaton, MD,Sue Desmond-Hellman, MD,Susan Windham-Bannister, PhD

Room 253ABC, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Mapping the Brain at the “Speed of Thought”

Speakers: Dr. Elizabeth M.C. Hillman,Samantha Budd Haeberlein, PhD,Walter Koroshetz,Lex H. T. Van der Ploeg, PhD,Susan Peschin

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

Planning for a Successful Failure

Speakers: Jason Steinhart,Mr. Don Morrisey, BA,JD,Mr. Jeffrey Prowda, BS,JD,Ms. Christine Carberry, BS,MS,Mr. John Dougherty, BA,JD

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

The Confidence of Conviction: New Technologies and Digital Advances for Drug Discovery

Speakers: Rachel Sha,Daniel Levner, MS,PhD,Dr. Russ Petter, PhD,Ms. Colleen Cuffaro

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:45 AM

The International Space Station: Fostering Innovative Life Science Research to Benefit Humankind

Speakers: Dr. Carlos Chang,Dr. Dan Close,Mr. Paul Reichert, MS,Col. Terry Virts,Cynthia Bouthot

Room 254AB, Level 2
10:30 AM 11:00 AM

UPS: Healthcare Logistics Strategies

Speakers: Kevin Wasik

Booth 136
10:45 AM 3:30 PM

Company Presentations Thursday, June 7, 2018

11:00 AM 1:00 PM

BioProcess Theater: Day 3

BioProcess Theater: Booth #375
11:00 AM 11:30 AM

Nikon: Maximizing High Impact Data While Minimizing Cost and Effort with Nikon's Live-HCA.

Speakers: Jason Hill

Booth 136
11:00 AM 1:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Thursday, June 7, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
11:30 AM 12:00 PM

ShareVault: Life science company information security challenges in an escalating security threat environment

Speakers: Mike Liccardo,Stephen Joseph

Booth 136
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

Digital Transformation in the Life Sciences

Speakers: Wim Souverijns,Adlai Goldberg,Craig Lipset, MPH,Dr. Karsten Risch, MD,MPH,PhD,Dr. Françoise Simon

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
12:00 PM 1:00 PM

Insider Tips and Tricks for Successful Partnerships for CNS Drug Development

Speakers: Matt Panuwat,Eric Schaeffer,Kyle Gano, PhD,Dr. Bruce Leuchter, MD

Brain Health Room 255, Level 2
12:00 PM 1:30 PM

Scientific American WorldVIEW: Biotechnology’s Promise in a Changing Landscape

Speakers: Kate Merton, PhD,Kate Bingham,Kenneth Kaitin, PhD,Hon. Jorge Aguado,Kevin Ali,Lisa Melton

Room 253ABC, Level 2
1:15 PM 2:15 PM

Artificial intelligence and machine learning: just buzzwords or breakthroughs that will truly accelerate biotech innovation?

Speakers: Chris Benko,Rachel Sha,Maya Said, ScD,Dina Katabi, PhD

Digital Health Room 210C, Level 2
1:45 PM 2:45 PM

History Maker's Happy Hour

Northeast Lobby, Meeting Level 2
2:00 PM 2:30 PM

Kimberly-Clark Professional - Booth: 2710 In-Booth Activity

2:30 PM 3:00 PM

Cryosite Australia - Booth: 1216 In-Booth Activity

3:00 PM 3:15 PM

Morningside Translations - Booth: 2643 In-Booth Activity

3:00 PM 4:30 PM

Science/AAAS - Booth: 1524 In-Booth Activity

3:30 PM 4:00 PM

MabPlex - Booth: 1173 In-Booth Activity

4:00 PM 4:15 PM

BECERRIL, COCA & BECERRIL - Booth: 1423 In-Booth Activity

4:00 PM 4:15 PM

TACONIC BIOSCIENCES - Booth: 1714 In-Booth Activity