Pages:

Friday Jun 01, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:00 AM 7:00 PM

Advanced Business Development Course - Day 1 *SOLD OUT*

Speakers: Dr. Lesley Stolz,Debbie Allen,Joseph Dillon,Kenneth Krisko

Room 210B, Level 2
7:00 AM 7:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Course - Day 1 *SOLD OUT*

Speakers: Dr. Ken Weber,Patricia Sinatra,Mark Cooper,Anjan Aralihalli,Kathleen Denis,Philippe Nore,Pauline Jen Ryan,Kate Skrable,John Selig,Robert Silverman,Veronique Riethuisen

Room 206AB, Level 2

Saturday Jun 02, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 5:45 PM

Advanced Business Development Course - Day 2 *SOLD OUT*

Speakers: Dr. Lesley Stolz,Debbie Allen,Joseph Dillon,Kenneth Krisko

Room 210B, Level 2
7:30 AM 5:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Course - Day 2 *SOLD OUT*

Speakers: Dr. Ken Weber,Patricia Sinatra,Mark Cooper,Anjan Aralihalli,Kathleen Denis,Philippe Nore,Pauline Jen Ryan,Kate Skrable,John Selig,Robert Silverman,Veronique Riethuisen

Room 206AB, Level 2

Sunday Jun 03, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 3:45 PM

Advanced Business Development Course - Day 3 *SOLD OUT*

Speakers: Dr. Lesley Stolz,Debbie Allen,Joseph Dillon,Kenneth Krisko

Room 210B, Level 2
7:30 AM 5:00 PM

Business Development Fundamentals Course - Day 3 *SOLD OUT*

Speakers: Dr. Ken Weber,Patricia Sinatra,Mark Cooper,Anjan Aralihalli,Kathleen Denis,Philippe Nore,Pauline Jen Ryan,Kate Skrable,John Selig,Robert Silverman,Veronique Riethuisen

Room 206AB, Level 2
8:00 AM 7:00 PM

The Fourteenth Annual Biotechnology Entrepreneurship Boot Camp, Day 1

Room 204AB, Level 2
9:00 AM 4:30 PM

Negotiations and Strategic Decision Making

Speakers: Dr. Harm-Jan Borgeld,Stefanie Schubert

Room 207, Level 2
10:00 AM 5:00 PM

Product & Company Valuation Course *SOLD OUT*

Speakers: Patrik Frei

Room 208, Level 2

Monday Jun 04, 2018

Start Finish Session/Event Session/Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
7:30 AM 10:30 AM

SelectUSA Investment Seminar

Speakers: Anthony Hill,Nam Pham,Bruce Ellsworth,Elaine Tseng,Mark Lesselroth,Kelly Bryant,Bennett Savitz,Jennifer Bock,Byron Kalogerou,Michael Canary

Room 210C, Level 2
8:00 AM 9:00 AM

III Summit Brasil

Westin Boston Waterfront
8:00 AM 12:00 PM

Spain Kicks Off 2018 BIO International Convention!

Seaport Hotel
8:30 AM 1:00 PM

Business France Presents: Panels on the French Attractiveness in the Field of Biotech

Westin Boston Waterfront
8:30 AM 6:00 PM

The Fourteenth Annual Biotechnology Entrepreneurship Boot Camp, Day 2

Room 204AB, Level 2
9:00 AM 5:00 PM

"RAREis Progress" Chalk Art Monday

Southeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 4:30 PM

BIO 2018 Massachusetts Biotech Ecosystem Tours

9:00 AM 4:30 PM

BioBriefing: Biotech for the Non-Scientist

9:00 AM 3:00 PM

BioGENEius Challenge Judging

Ballroom West
9:00 AM 12:00 PM

Department of Defense Medical Innovation and Biodefense Forum

Speakers: Jennifer Dabisch,Timothy Belski,Nicole Kilgore,Phyllis Arthur,Hannah Feldman,Dr. Jason Roos, PhD,Lt. Col. Cindy Landgren, PhD,Tom Handel,Dr. Carl Holloway,Dr. James Phillips,Dr. David Hone,Dr. Mike Stebbins,Carmen Maher,Lt. Matthew Clark,Col. Gary Wheeler,Dr. Mark Dertzbaugh,Col. Nelson Michael,Joseph Cohn

Room 205ABC, Level 2
9:00 AM 4:00 PM

Ontario, Canada Social Photo Booth

Northeast Lobby, Level 1
9:00 AM 4:30 PM

Strategic Commercialization Within Biopharma

11:45 AM 5:00 PM

China Summit @ BIO International

Speakers: Alex Jung,Monica He,Greg Scott,Debra Yu,Kewen Jin,Victor Shi,Lijun Wu,Tony Chen,Alan Turley,Yuan-Hua Ding,Helen Chen,Edward Hu,Micah Mackison,Jonathan Wang,Donghui Qin,Michael Chan,Katherine Andersen,Wei Li,Wendy Pan,Joseph Damond,Haishan Xiong,GE Yanfeng

Emerging Opportunities in Global Markets Room 253ABC, Level 2
12:00 PM 5:00 PM

One Health Day

Speakers: Phyllis Arthur,Hon. Jorge Aguado,Dr. Bernadette Dunham,Robert McNally,Kristin Bloink,Randal J. Kirk,Dr. Eddie Sullivan,Asha George,Rick Sibbel,Dr. Timothy Bouley,Dr. Mark Dertzbaugh,Dr. Roxann Motroni

One Health Room 254AB, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Achieving Success with the Build-to-Buy Model

Speakers: Dr. Abi Barrow,Mr. Adam Simpson,Dr. Alicia Levey,Ms. Rama Padmanabhan, JD,Paul Grayson,Daniel Kemp

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
1:00 PM 5:30 PM

Company Presentations Monday, June 4, 2018

1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Executive Education in Bioethics

Speakers: Prof. Jeffrey Kahn, MPH,PhD

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 208, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:00 PM

Fireside Chat with James (Jay) Bradner, MD, President, Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research (NIBR)

Speakers: Dr. Jay Bradner, MD,Jonathan Rockoff

Room 210C, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Going Global with Biosimilars: How are Biosimilars Regulated Around the World Today

Speakers: Elizabeth de Somer,Il Ung Oh,Thomas Felix,Daniela Marreco Cerqueira,Barbara Freischem

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Has Big Pharma Fixed its Broken Innovation Model?

Speakers: Lisa Urquhart,Bernard Munos,Jessica Federer,Steve Wooding

Business Development & Finance Room 257AB, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

How to Create Your Company Presentation in Just 15 Slides

Speakers: Donna LaVoie

Room 251, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Intellectual Property Track Opening Plenary with Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for IP and Director, USPTO

Speakers: Andrei Iancu,Amy Efantis

Intellectual Property Room 259A, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Our Microbiome And Its Relationship to Various Diseases

Speakers: Dr. Bernat Olle, MBA,PhD,Dr. Matthew Henn, PhD,Philip Strandwitz, PhD,Sonia Timberlake, PhD,Ms. Regina Au, MBA,MIM

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

Strategies for Selling Value in a Dynamic Environment

Speakers: Mr. Michael Adatto,Mr. Matt Portch,Ms. Kimberly White, MBA,Nicole Yurgin

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
1:00 PM 2:15 PM

What Drug Hunters Look for in Early Stage Assets

Speakers: Michele Luche,Daniel Gold, PhD,Jacob McDonald, PhD,Dr. Margaret Porter Scott,Ed Silverman

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
1:30 PM 4:00 PM

Start-Up Stadium Monday, June 4, 2018

Start-Up Stadium
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Balancing Access to Medicines in the Developing World with the Realities of Pharmaceutical Development

Speakers: Ms. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw,Mr. Gregg Alton,Mark Wu,Girish Sahni,Dr. Stephen Sammut

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:30 PM

Fireside Chat with Albert Bourla, DVM, PhD, Chief Operating Officer, Pfizer, Inc.

Speakers: Albert Bourla, PhD,Margaret Anderson

Room 210C, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Life Sciences Cyber Exposures and Risk Mitigation Considerations

Speakers: Mr. John Graham,Ms. Lynn Sessions,Mr. Christopher Mee,Brando Soto,Kathy Yi,Frank Goudsmit

Corporate Best Practices & Leadership Room 208, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Promoting Regulatory Convergence through Training and Capacity Building

Speakers: Dr. Melody Eble, PharmD,Barbara Bierer,Sannie Chong,Dr. Jared Auclair

Regulatory Innovation Room 207, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Seeing Both Sides: What are Partners Looking for from Innovative Biotechs?

Speakers: Dr. Deborah Dunsire, MD,Michael Gilman, PhD,Adam Keeney,Andrew Gengos

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:00 PM

State of the Innovation Industry: Emerging Therapeutic Company Investment and Deal Trends

Speakers: David Thomas

Business Development & Finance Room 205ABC, Level 2
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

Tales from the Translational Frontier – Four Unique Approaches to Turning Novel Biology into Investable Innovations

Speakers: Dr. Chris Jerome, PhD,Dr. Sundeep Dugar, PhD,Ms. Monica Coenraads, MBA,Dr. David Greenwald, PhD,Mr. Peter Young, MBA

Translational Research Room 206AB, Level 2
2:30 PM 4:30 PM

Thailand Board of Investment & TCELS Presents: Life Innovation - Business Opportunities in Research & Innovation in Thailand

Westin Boston Waterfront
2:30 PM 3:45 PM

The Path from Bugs to Drugs: Approaches to Microbiome-Based Therapies

Speakers: Ms. Lee Jones,Dr. Mervyn Turner, PhD,Mr. David Steinberg, MBA,Mr. JP Benya, MBA,Per Falk

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
3:00 PM 4:15 PM

What’s Next: The Landscape of Innovation in 2018 and Beyond

Speakers: Sam Ulin, MS,Chris Von Seggern, MBA,MPH,PhD

Room 205ABC, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

AMR Industry Alliance: Forging antimicrobial R&D pacts

Speakers: Mrs. Florence Séjourné,Steven Bates,Fumie GRIEGO

Infectious Diseases & Vaccines Room 255, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

BARDA Wants YOU! Secrets of Working With the Grant-Funding Powerhouse

Speakers: Jacob McDonald, PhD,Leah Lipsich, PhD,Thomas Lowery, PhD,Mike Watson

Business Development & Finance Room 252AB, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Cutting Waste in the Link Between Big Pharma and Payers with Precision Medicine

Speakers: Colin Hill,Dr. Michael Sherman,Dr. Peter Juhn,Edward Abrahams, PhD,Mr. Casey Ross

Value, Patient Access & Reimbursement Room 210A, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Engineered Living Medicines: The Next Wave of Novel Therapeutics for Patients

Speakers: Dr. James Collins,Dr. Aoife Brennan,Dr. Bastiano Sanna,Dr. Seth Ettenberg, PhD

Next Generation Biotherapeutics Room 210B, Level 2
4:00 PM 5:00 PM

Fireside Chat with Paul Stoffels, MD, Executive Vice President, Chief Scientific Officer, Johnson & Johnson

Speakers: John Carroll,Paul Stoffels, MD

Room 210C, Level 2